Beacon Restaurant, Inc. v. Adamo
[…] After sweeping away the plethora of motions filed herein, the simple issue presented for our consideration is the right of a person who has applied for a transfer to him of a retail liquor license held by another to have this matter heard by the local licensing authority. Under G.L. 1956, § 3-5-19, a local licensing board may allow the transfer of an outstanding license only after it has given public notice of the pending application in a manner set forth in § 3-5-17. The pertinent portion of this latter section which provides for the advertising of the date of the hearing on the transfer application reads as follows:

"Before granting a license to any person * * * the board, body or official to whom application for the same shall be made, shall give notice by advertisement * * * in some newspaper published in the city or town where the applicant proposes to carry on business * * *. Said notice shall state that remonstrants are entitled to be heard before the granting of such license, and shall name the time and place of such hearing. * * *" (italics ours)

We believe that the general assembly has vested no discretion in the council insofar as it concerns its authority to refuse to advertise the instant application.