Corrado v. Brown University
[…] Although by its appeal to the full commission, respondent challenged the finding of the single commissioner as to petitioner's incapacity for work, when that finding was affirmed respondent took no appeal therefrom to this court. Rather, in effect, it argued that notwithstanding petitioner's successfully establishing the conditions which would entitle him to compensation, the board was powerless to enter a new decree which contained a finding without which petitioner's rights were meaningless.

General laws 1956, § 28-35-28, provides in pertinent part that the full commission "shall forthwith review the decree upon the record of the case and shall file a decision pursuant to the law and the fair preponderance of the evidence * * *." It further authorizes the entry of a new decree in the event that such is made necessary by their decision.