In Re City of Warwick
[…] The respondents contend that the failure to join all of the board members as parties is fatal to these proceedings. That such contention is raised initially before us is unobjectionable since jurisdiction over the subject matter can be raised at any stage of the proceedings. McGann v. Board of Elections, 85 R.I. 223, 235; State Loan Co. v. Barry, 71 R.I. 188, 189; Hazard v. Coyle, 22 R.I. 435.
The relevant statute is G.L. 1956, § 9-30-11, which provides that "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding."
It has generally been held that this provision is mandatory and that failure to join parties who have an interest which would be affected by the declaration is ordinarily fatal. Williams v. Moore, 215 Md. 181; Redick v. Peony Park, 151 Neb. 442; Kilroy v. O'Connor, 324 Mass. 238; Brennan v.