State v. Wheeler
[…] The skid marks beginning at the approach to a curve and extending some 400 feet, together with the snapping off of the telephone poles, were mute evidence that there had been a violation of the statutes regulating the operation of motor vehicles on the highways of the state.

Counsel for defendant, however, in his exception to the decision of the trial justice takes the position that an essential fact of the corpus delicti, namely that the Watch Hill road is a highway within the meaning of G.L. 1956, § 31-1-23 (a), was never established. This provision of the general laws defines a street or highway as "The entire width between boundary lines of every way when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic." It is the contention of counsel that there was no proof that Watch Hill road is in fact open to the public.

We are constrained to disagree with this contention.