Stilts, LLC, a Rhode Island limited liability company v. State of Rhode Island and Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Council
[…] State v. Ibbison, 448 A.2d 728, 729 (R.I. 1982). Until the passage of The Act, “the mean high-tide line [MHT] [w]as the landward boundary of the shore for the purposes of the privileges guaranteed to the people of this state by our constitution.” Id. at 732. Pursuant to The Act “the public’s rights and privileges of the shore” were extended. The rights and privileges were now exercisable to “where shore exists, on wet sand or dry sand or rocky beach, up to ten feet (10’) landward of the recognizable high tide line.” Section 46-2326(c) (emphasis added). The recognizable high tide line was defined as “a line or mark left upon tidal flats, beaches, or along shore objects that indicates the intersection of the land with the water’s surface level at the maximum height reached by a rising tide.” Section 46-23-26(b). That line “may be determined by a line of seaweed, oil or scum . . . other physical markings . . . or other suitable means that delineate the general height reached by the water’s surface level at a rising tide.” Id. In the absence of physical “evidence,” “the recognizable high tide line means the wet line on a sandy or rocky beach.” Id.