Daniel Dwyer v. The Rhode Island Department of Labor & Training and Kasey Crocker, C.A.
[…] Hooper v. Goldstein, 104 R.I. 32, 44, 241 A.2d 809, 815-16 (1968). III Analysis Dwyer brings two issues before this Court: (1) that the decision of the Hearing Officer was clearly erroneous because the evidence Crocker introduced relating to commissions lacked foundation, and (2) that the Hearing Officer abused his discretion in 6 failing to provide Dwyer with a continuance to retain counsel. See Dwyer’s Mem. 7, 11. Each will be addressed in turn. A Evidentiary Issues as to the Determination of Commission Section 42-35-10 delineates the applicability of the evidentiary rules in an administrative proceeding “contested case”: “The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be followed; but, when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men and women in the conduct of their affairs.” Section 42-35-10(1). Accordingly, the admissibility of evidence is more generous in an administrative proceeding than it is in judicial trials. Id.; see also Foster-Glocester Regional School Committee v. Board of Review, Department of Labor and Training, 854 A.2d 1008, 1017 (R.I. 2004).