Daniel Dwyer v. The Rhode Island Department of Labor & Training and Kasey Crocker, C.A.
[…] Id. Dwyer appealed the DLT Decision to this Court on January 18, 2023. See Petition. II Standard of Review The Superior Court’s review of an appeal from an administrative agency decision is governed by the APA, § 42-35-15(g), which provides in pertinent part: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; “(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Section 42-35-15(g). The Court “sits as an appellate court with a limited scope of review,” and thus “is limited to questions of law . . . .” Mine Safety Appliances Co. v. Berry, 620 A.2d 1255, 1259 (R.I. 1993); Lee v. Rhode Island Council 94, 796 A.2d 1080, 1083 n.1 (R.I. 2002).