Tech Realty, LLC v. Town of North Smithfield Zoning Board of Review, et al., C.A.
[…] “[A] dispute involving statutory interpretation is a question of law to which [the Court] appl[ies] de novo review.” Rossi v. Employees’ Retirement System of the State of Rhode Island, 895 A.2d 106, 110 (R.I. 2006) (citing In re Advisory Opinion to the Governor, 732 A.2d 55, 60 (R.I. 1999)). III Analysis A Illegal Decision At the start, it must be noted that both parties agree that the Zoning Board’s November 22, 2022 vote on Tech Realty’s zoning application is illegal because the vote was not in compliance with the voting requirements of the Zoning Enabling Act (ZEA) at G.L. 1956 § 4524-57(2).1 See Appellant’s Mem. in Supp. of Appeal (Appellant’s Mem.) at 19-22; Brief of Appellees (Appellees’ Mem.) at 7-9. The version of § 45-24-57(2) that was in effect at the time of the vote on Tech Realty’s application dictated that: “A zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter shall provide that the zoning board of review shall: 1 The applicable language of G.L. 1956 § 45-24-57(2) was amended by the General Assembly in the 2022 legislative session. See § 45-24-57(2). The amended language went into effect on January 1, 2023. However, as the Zoning Board’s vote on Tech Realty’s application occurred in November 2022, the old version of the statute governs this matter. See § 45-24-57(2) (2009 Reenactment) & 2021 Cum. Supp. 6 “(2) Be required to vote as follows: “(i) Five (5) active members are necessary to conduct a hearing. As soon as a conflict occurs for a member, that member shall recuse himself or herself, shall not sit as an active member, and shall take no part in the conduct of the hearing. Only five (5) active members are entitled to vote on any issue; “. . . “(iii) The concurring vote of four (4) of the (5) members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing are required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the discretion of the board upon which it is required to pass under the ordinance, including variances and