Dawn Jackson v. J&A Home Improvement, et al, C.A.
[…] (Compl. at 12.) In short, given the insolvent nature of Defendant J&A, the primary remedy to 21 which Ms. Jackson seeks to avail herself is to carry forward the judgment to the insider transferees of the properties and, where applicable, the Perezes’ successor entities. The Rhode Island UVTA provides various remedies for creditors, including avoidance of a transfer, attachment against the asset transferred, “[a]ppointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee,” or “[a]ny other relief the circumstances may require.” Section 6-16-7(a). Additionally, “[i]f a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.” Section 6-16-7(b).