Sculco v. Town of Hopkinton Zoning Board of Review Sitting as the Board of Appeal, et al., C.A.
[…] The Zoning Board counters that it could not address the estoppel issue on appeal because it lacks jurisdiction to apply equitable estoppel. The Zoning Board’s decision refused to consider the issue of equitable estoppel. On appeal, the Zoning Board’s memorandum did not address the Sculcos’ argument that the Planning Board lacked jurisdiction to apply equitable estoppel. Despite the Zoning Board’s position, RI-95 maintains that both the Planning Board and Zoning Board had jurisdiction to apply equitable estoppel. Under G.L. 1956 § 8-2-13, “[t]he superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity[.]” Conversely, planning boards, like zoning boards, “are creatures of statute; hence they possess only the powers, rights, duties, or responsibilities conferred upon them by the Legislature.” Zeilstra v. Barrington Zoning Board of Review, 417 A.2d 303, 309 (R.I. 1980) (citing Hassell v.