Sculco v. Town of Hopkinton Zoning Board of Review Sitting as the Board of Appeal, et al., C.A.
[…] “2. Because the Planning Board’s determination, based on the multiple consistent interpretations of the Zoning Ordinance, that the use of the subject parcel as a PSES was a permitted use was reasonable, [the Zoning Board] does not consider the issues of equitable estoppel or the non-recusal of a member of the Planning Board.” Id. at 10. On July 8, 2022, the Sculcos timely appealed the Zoning Board’s Decision to this Court. 7 II Standard of Review The Superior Court’s review of a decision of a zoning board of review, sitting as a board of appeal, is governed by § 45-23-71(d), which provides: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions that are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance, or planning board regulations provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Section 45-23-71(d). When reviewing an appeal from a decision of a board of appeal, the Court “shall consider the record of the hearing before the planning board[.]” Section 45-23-71(c).