Anthony Moore v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] Van Scoy, 654 F.2d 257, 263 (3d Cir. 1981). Aiding and abetting is “an alternative charge in every . . . count, whether explicit or implicit,” and such a jury instruction “may be given even though the indictment neither alleges nor adverts to it.” State v. Sanchez, 917 F.2d 607, 611-12 (1st Cir. 1990) (collecting cases); see Marino, 277 F.3d at 29; Graham, 941 A.2d at 857-58.6 Furthermore, when given the options of considering a defendant as a principal, conspirator, or as an aider and abettor, it matters not which theory of responsibility the jurors follow, so long See G.L. 1956 § 11-1-3: “Liability for aiding, abetting, counseling, hiring, or commanding offenses. Every person who shall aid, assist, abet, counsel, hire, command, or procure another to commit any crime or offense, shall be proceeded against as principal or as an accessory before the fact, according to the nature of the offense committed, and upon conviction shall suffer the like punishment as the principal offender is subject to by this title.” 6 In United States v. Thirion, 813 F.2d 146, 151-52 (1st Cir. 1987), the court said: 5 “It has long been the rule in this circuit that a jury may be instructed on the theory of aiding and abetting even though not charged in the indictment. United States v.