Bernard F. Radobicky, Jr., et al. v. Town of Jamestown, et al., C.A.
[…] Notwithstanding this consolidated application process, any application for a major subdivision or major land development project requires multiple stages of review and approval. See § 45-23-39(b) (prescribing stages of review). After the local review board conducts a public hearing on the applicant’s master plan and renders its initial decision, the project is then subject to preliminary and final plan review “according to local regulations promulgated pursuant to chapter 23” of title 45. See § 45-53-4(a)(4)(iv); see also § 45-23-41 (describing preliminary plan requirements); § 4523-43 (describing final plan requirements). “Requirements for the preliminary plan and supporting materials for this phase of the review include, but are not limited to: engineering plans depicting the existing site conditions, engineering plans depicting the proposed development project, a perimeter survey, all permits required by state or federal agencies prior to commencement of construction, including permits related to freshwater wetlands, the coastal zone, floodplains, preliminary suitability for individual septic disposal systems, public water systems, and connections to state roads.” (Section 45-23-41(a)(2).) “The provisions of the [A]ct confer upon the [local review board] considerable powers in granting an application for a permit.” East Bay, 901 A.2d at 1145 (emphasis added).