Bernard F. Radobicky, Jr., et al. v. Town of Jamestown, et al., C.A.
[…] (CCHC Mem. 11-16.) Just as the Act does not contain a standard of review for judicial appeals from the local review board, it also does not include specific procedural requirements for an appeal to this Court, outside of providing that “[a]ny person aggrieved by the issuance of an approval may appeal to the superior court within twenty (20) days of the issuance of approval.” (Section 45-53-4(a)(4)(x).) CCHC argues that, in the absence of further instruction in the Act, § 45-23-71(a) of the Development Review Act sets forth the appellate procedure necessary to confer jurisdiction on this Court. (CCHC Mem. 11.) The Development Review Act provides that “[w]hen the complaint is filed by someone other than the original applicant or appellant, the original applicant or appellant and the members of the planning board shall be made parties to the proceedings.” (Section 45-23-71(a) (emphasis added).) CCHC therefore asserts that including the individual Commission members as named defendants to this action was “‘an essential condition precedent to the invoking of the jurisdiction of the Superior Court[.]’” (CCHC Mem. 13 (quoting Mauricio v.