Bernard F. Radobicky, Jr., et al. v. Town of Jamestown, et al., C.A.
[…] Id. at 195. Now before the Court is Appellants’ timely appeal from the Commission’s Decision. II Standard of Review Although the Act does not specify a standard of review for appeals to this Court pursuant to § 45-53-4(a)(4)(x), our Supreme Court has determined that the standard provided in § 45-24-69 applies. See Curran v. Church Community Housing Corp., 672 A.2d 453, 454 (R.I. 1996). Under that standard: “[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [Commission] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision . . . or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the [Commission] by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; 10 “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and