James M. Carter and Jane MacDougall v. Town of Warren Zoning Board of Review, et al., C.A.
[…] See id. at 18-22. Lastly, Appellees argue that Appellants cannot relitigate the issue of merger that was already resolved against their position in the 2016 Decision, and, in any event, the Zoning Board’s finding on merger is correct and entitled to deference by this Court. See id. at 23-29. II Standard of Review The Superior Court’s review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which provides: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Section 45-24-69(d). 11 In reviewing the decision of a zoning board, “[i]t is the function of the Superior Court to ‘examine the whole record to determine whether the findings of the zoning board were supported by substantial evidence.’” Lloyd v.