Michael B. Forte, Jr. v. Melissa Faria, et al., C.A.
[…] (Pl.’s Opp’n to Studley Mot. at 2-3; Pl.’s Opp’n to Westwood Mot. at 2-3.) Conversely, the Studley Defendants assert that Plaintiff’s reliance on § 19-12-12(c) is misguided as Title 19 governs the appointment of a receiver for financial institutions and/or credit unions. See Studley Defs.’ Reply in Supp. Mot. to Dismiss (Studley Defs.’ Reply) at 3-4 (emphasis added). Thus, because the Receivership Entities are comprised of two corporations and two limited liability companies—none of which are financial institutions or credit unions—the Studley Defendants maintain that § 19-12-12 is inapplicable. Id. at 4. Section 19-12-12(c) provides, “[w]ithout limiting the provisions of subsection (a), the receiver shall be deemed a lien creditor as that term is defined in § 6A-9-30115 (3) and a creditor as that term is defined in § 6-16-1 and shall have all the rights and powers accorded to the lien creditor or creditor by any provisions of applicable law.” Section 19-12-12(c) (emphasis added). Moreover, § 19-12-12(a) provides that “[a] receiver appointed pursuant to this chapter shall have . . . the rights and powers of, or may avoid any transfer of property of the financial institution or credit union or any obligation incurred by the financial institution or credit union . . .” Section 19-12-12(a) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has consistently held that ‘“when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, [a court] must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings.”’ Moore v.