Boghos "Paul" Terzian v. Seth Magaziner, in his capacity as General Treasurer of the State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] Section 12-33-2 establishes the gatekeeping requirements to present an actionable claim for compensation. See § 12-33-2; see also Ricks, 968 N.W.2d at 432 (noting a similar distinction in Michigan’s Wrongful Imprisonment Compensation Act between the “eligibility step and . . . the compensation step”); Renaud v. Commonwealth, 28 N.E.3d 478, 481 (Mass. 2015) (“the eligibility requirement is separate and distinct from the merits of the claim of relief that a claimant must establish at trial”) (internal quotations omitted). For purposes of the present action, § 12-33-2 provides in pertinent part as follows: “In order to present an actionable claim pursuant to this chapter, the claimant must establish by documentary evidence that: “(1) Claimant has been convicted of one or more crimes and, as a result of the conviction, was sentenced to a term of imprisonment and has served all or part of said sentence; and “(2) On grounds not inconsistent with innocence: ... “(ii) The judgment of conviction was vacated for reasons other than the ineffective assistance of counsel; . . . and “(iv) The accusatory instrument was dismissed; and “(3) The claim is not time-barred by the provisions of this chapter.” Section 12-33-2(a) (emphasis added).