Boghos "Paul" Terzian v. Seth Magaziner, in his capacity as General Treasurer of the State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] (State’s Mem. 6-7.) Second, even assuming that Petitioner could state an actionable claim under § 12-33-2, the State argues in the alternative that his Petition should be dismissed as a matter of law because his nolo contendere plea to the amended charge of simple assault is fatal to any claim that he “did not commit any of the crimes charged in the accusatory instrument” as required by § 12-33-4(a)(2). (State’s Mem. 1-2, 10.) II Standard of Review Section 12-33-2 of the Claims for Wrongful Conviction and Imprisonment statute requires a verified petition accompanied by documentary evidence establishing the enumerated elements of an actionable claim for compensation. See § 12-33-2(a)-(b). “If the court determines after an examination of the claim that the claimant has not alleged sufficient facts to “All claims of wrongful conviction and imprisonment under this chapter shall be presented to and heard by the presiding justice of the superior court.” Section 12-33-3. 2 3 succeed at trial it shall dismiss the claim, either on its own motion or on the state’s motion.” See § 12-33-2(c).