Charlestown Farms, LLC, et al. v. Town of Charlestown Zoning Board of Review, et al., C.A.
[…] Olean v. Zoning Board of Review of Town of Lincoln, 101 R.I. 50, 52, 220 A.2d 177, 178 (1966). Pertinently, § 45-24-57 grants the zoning board of review the powers and duties “[t]o hear and decide appeals . . . where it is alleged there is an error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative officer or agency in the enforcement or interpretation of this chapter, or of any ordinance adopted pursuant hereto[.]” Sec. 45-24-57(1)(i).9 When hearing appeals, zoning boards act as appellate bodies and “have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal was taken.” Ajootian v.