Kniffer, et al. v. R.I. Airport Corporation, et al. Consolidated with Kniffer, et al. v. R.I. Airport Corporation, et al., C.A.
[…] Section 42-64.12-5(a). Section Seven sets forth a procedure for entities acquiring property for economic development purposes. Section 42-64.12-7. Specifically, the Act requires entities taking property for economic development purposes to create a plan for the proposed 5 development, give notice to the property owners, and obtain the approval of the city council, the town council, or the general assembly. 3 See id. Additionally, § 42-64.12-8 of the Act (Section Eight), provides enhanced compensation to property owners whose property is taken for economic development purposes. See § 42-64.12-8. The act provides the following for property owners whose property is taken in such circumstances: “(a) A minimum of one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the fair market value of the real property. “(b) Expenses incidental to transfer of ownership to the acquiring entity . . . .” 3 Section Seven provides that: “(a) Plan.