Kniffer, et al. v. R.I. Airport Corporation, et al. Consolidated with Kniffer, et al. v. R.I. Airport Corporation, et al., C.A.
[…] See id. 4 11 In passing the Act, the General Assembly found and declared that eminent domain is “an inherent and historic attribute of the sovereign power of government . . . [and that] [t]he functions of government have changed . . . and continue to evolve in manners which affect . . . the use of eminent domain powers delegated by the general assembly . . . .” Section 42-64.12-2. Further, the General Assembly recognized that taking property for economic development purposes was “[a]mong the broad and more recently evolved powers of government . . . [and that the Kelo Court] both affirmed the use of eminent domain powers for economic development purposes, and encouraged states to define and limit the exercise of eminent domain for economic development purposes.” Id.