Kniffer, et al. v. R.I. Airport Corporation, et al. Consolidated with Kniffer, et al. v. R.I. Airport Corporation, et al., C.A.
[…] See Downey v. Carcieri, 996 A.2d 1144, 1151 (R.I. 8 2010) (noting the ordinary use of the term “may” is permissive). While it is clear that such an exercise of eminent domain power must be consistent with other applicable legal restrictions, the Act is void of language to indicate that the Sections Seven or Eight restrictions apply to the use of eminent domain under Section Six. Furthermore, Sections Seven and Eight only apply when a taking is for economic development purposes. See §§ 42-64.12-7, 42-64.12-8. For example, Section Seven provides that “[n]o entity . . . shall exercise eminent powers to acquire any property for economic development purposes unless it has explicit authority to do so and unless it conforms to the provisions of this section.” Section 42-64.12-7 (emphasis added).