Kniffer, et al. v. R.I. Airport Corporation, et al. Consolidated with Kniffer, et al. v. R.I. Airport Corporation, et al., C.A.
[…] safety, morals, or welfare, including, but not limited to, the elimination and prevention of blighted and substandard areas, as defined by chapter 45-31, and correcting conditions of environmental contamination that pose a significant risk to the public health, correcting and repairing facilities, and correcting conditions from damages that result from a declared disaster; “(e) Providing good and marketable title that is free and clear of liens and encumbrances when property is to be acquired or is to be conveyed for any of the purposes set forth in subsections (a) – (d) of this section.” Section 42-64.12-6. In contrast, § 42-64.12-7 of the Act (Section Seven), titled “Restricted use of eminent domain powers,” provides that, “[n]o entity subject to the provisions of the chapter shall exercise eminent powers to acquire any property for economic development purposes unless it has explicit authority to do so and unless it conforms to the provisions of this section.” Section 42-64.12-7. Economic development is defined under the Act as “the mobilization of intellectual, human, capital, physical and natural resources to generate marketable goods and services for purposes including, but not limited to, creating jobs, economic and employment opportunities, tax