James Brown v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] The Rhode Island Supreme Court affirmed the commutation on May 9, 2006, see Brown v. State, 898 A.2d 69 (R.I. 2006). Petitioner’s petition before this Court was filed on February 28, 2008. It is a pro se petition alleging ineffective assistance of counsel. Present counsel was appointed to represent Petitioner on October 4, 2021, succeeding previous counsel. 2 II STANDARD OF REVIEW AND LAW The postconviction relief statute is found at G.L. 1956 § 10-9.1-1 and provides that one who has been convicted of a crime may seek collateral review of that conviction based on alleged violations of his or her constitutional rights. The statute reads as follows: “(a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of the law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims: “(1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state: “(2) That the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence; “(3) That the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise not in