Walker Lofts, LP; and Walker Lofts 2, LP v. The Town of Lincoln, C.A.
[…] Municipalities frequently compete with one another to land an attractive economic development. The FTM meets once a year on a date designated in the town charter. City and town councils, by contrast, meet regularly, once, or twice a month and can even schedule special meetings. Why would the General Assembly hamstring towns by requiring a FTM to authorize a specific project which can only happen on one particular day of the year and yet let cities approve a project any time? Entrepreneurs and developers need a much more flexible timetable and the Town’s interpretation of § 44-3-9 could not be what the General Assembly intended. Section 44-3-9 allows the FTM to authorize a town council “to exempt from payment, in whole or in part, real and personal property . . . [.]” The General Assembly did not insert the word (A) The willingness of the manufacturing or commercial concern to locate in the city or town, or of individuals to reside in such an area; or (B) The willingness of a manufacturing firm to expand facilities with an increase in employment or