Walker Lofts, LP; and Walker Lofts 2, LP v. The Town of Lincoln, C.A.
[…] Hoisting Engineers’ Licensing Division of Department of Labor, 119 R.I. 285, 291, 377 A.2d 229, 233 (1977). Further, it is well-established that a trial court’s “decision to grant or to deny declaratory relief under the [UDJA] is purely discretionary.” Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997). 5 In this matter, there is no dispute as to the facts. The parties simply read § 44-3-9 differently. The Court will exercise its discretion and proceed to grant declaratory relief and terminate the controversy between the Plaintiffs and the Town. IV Analysis A Delegation of Authority Section 44-3-9(a)(1) states that “the electors of any city or town qualified to vote on a proposition to appropriate money or impose a tax when legally assembled, may vote to authorize the city or town council, for a period not exceeding twenty (20) years, and subject to the conditions as provided in this section, to exempt from payment . . . real and personal property . . .” On reading this section of the statute, a novice Rhode Island lawyer might contend that because of its location in the sentence, the “for a period not exceeding twenty (20) years” clause specifies the maximum length of the authorization given by the