Walker Lofts, LP; and Walker Lofts 2, LP v. The Town of Lincoln, C.A.
[…] Id. at 54:23-55:5. Richard Foster, a Town Council member at the time, advocated that the resolution should be viewed as “a tool that can be used to encourage businesses to expand their operations in the Town[] [and] move into the Town.” Id. at 56:20-57:6 (emphasis added). Foster further clarified that he did “not envision [the resolution] would be available to every business that moves into Town,” but, rather, “it may be a useful tool to . . . increase the tax base of this Town.” Id. (emphasis added). As the current iteration of this authority, § 44-3-9 provides, in relevant part, that: “the electors of any city or town qualified to vote on a proposition to appropriate money or impose a tax when legally assembled, may 2 vote to authorize the city or town council, for a period not exceeding twenty (20) years, and subject to the conditions as provided in this section, to exempt from payment, in whole or in part, real and personal property which has undergone environmental remediation, is historically preserved, or is used for affordable housing, manufacturing, commercial, or residential purposes, or to determine a stabilized amount of taxes to be paid on account of the property…” Section 44-3-9(a)(1). This statute also delineates the processes and requirements for a municipality’s review—and subsequent granting—of an application for tax exemption or stabilization.