Walker Lofts, LP; and Walker Lofts 2, LP v. The Town of Lincoln, C.A.
[…] Crafts v. Ray, 22 R.I. 179, 183, 46 A. 1043, 1045 (1900). Over the years the General Assembly added numerous qualifying properties to the statute (e.g., from “manufacturing properties” to “historic,” “affordable,” “residential” properties, etc.). In addition, the General Assembly has required the municipal council to make findings that all is sound in economic development terms concerning these properties prior to entering a tax stabilization agreement. See § 44-3-9(a)(1)(i)(A-D).3 Add to this the 1962 amendments, which “the city or town council determines that: (i) Granting of the exemption or stabilization will inure to the benefit of the city or town by reason of: 3 9 removed a provision from the original statute expressly providing that the FTM could itself vote directly on the stabilization agreement in lieu of voting to authorize the municipal counsel to conduct that function,4 and the pattern becomes clear: § 44-3-9 is an economic development “tool.”