Brittany DiOrio, et al. v. Gina Bae, et al., C.A.
[…] The Statutory Framework The Rhode Island Open Meetings Act G.L. ch. 42-46 requires notice of most public meetings, pronouncing “It is essential to the maintenance of a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner and that citizens be advised of and aware of the performance of public officials and the deliberations and decisions that go into the making of public policy.” The act provides definitions, requires that public meetings be held in public except for limited purposes, and then requires notice of meetings: “§ 42-46-6. Notice. “(a) All public bodies shall give written notice of their regularly scheduled meetings at the beginning of each calendar year. The notice shall include the dates, times, and places of the meetings and shall be provided to members of the public upon request and to the secretary of state at the beginning of each calendar year in accordance with subsection (f). “(b) Public bodies shall give supplemental written public notice of any meeting within a minimum of forty-eight (48) hours, excluding weekends and state holidays in the count of hours, before the date.