Nasser Buisier v. The Rhode Island Division of Lotteries, et al., C.A.
[…] Id. at 13. Considering the Court’s previous finding that Plaintiff failed to state a viable claim for breach of the implied covenant, Plaintiff cannot maintain an independent cause of action for general bad faith in contract. Furthermore, the Court agrees with Defendants’ assertion that because the agreement at issue here is not an insurance policy, Plaintiff is unable to maintain a cause of action under § 9-1-33. Id. That section provides, in relevant part, that “an insured under any insurance policy . . . may bring an action against the insurer issuing the policy when it is alleged [that the insurer acted in bad faith].” Section 9-1-33. In such cases, bad faith is established “when the proof demonstrates that the insurer denied coverage or refused payment without a reasonable basis in fact or law for the denial.” Imperial Casualty & Indemnity Co. v.