Northborough Realty Holdings, LLC v. Tiverton Zoning Board of Review, et al., C.A.
[…] The board of appeal shall not reverse a decision of the planning board or administrative officer except on a finding of prejudicial procedural error, clear error, or lack of support by the weight of the evidence in the record. … “(d) The board of appeal shall keep complete records of all proceedings including a record of all votes taken, and shall put all decisions on appeals in writing. The board of appeal shall include in the written record the reasons for each decision.” Section 45-23-70. The Superior Court has review of these appellate decisions by a board of appeal pursuant to § 45-23-71. “[T]he record of the hearing before the planning board” and any “additional evidence … necessary for the proper disposition of the matter … shall constitute the record upon which the determination of the court shall be made.” Id. “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Section 4523-71(c). However, the Superior Court does “give[] deference to the findings of fact of the local planning board.” West v. McDonald, 18 A.3d 526, 531 (R.I. 2011). On appeal, the Superior Court may: “affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the 7 appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the