State of Rhode Island v. Jessica Breard
[…] State v. Buxton, 643 A.2d 172, 175 (R.I. 1994). The Supreme Court has also acknowledged that “there are differing degrees and variations of mental illness, not all of which preclude criminal prosecution.” See id. 4 5.3-3(a)(2). If the Court finds that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court is authorized to commit the defendant to an appropriate public or private facility. Section 40.1-5.33(h). However, this commitment is not permanent; the General Assembly provided for five instances in which a defendant must be released from commitment. Section 40.1-5.3-3(i)(3). One of these five instances is outlined in § 40.1-5.3-3(i)(3)(v), which states, in pertinent part: “The commitment ordered pursuant to [an incompetency finding] shall terminate upon the occurrence of . . . [t]he court [finding] there is no reasonable likelihood that in the foreseeable future the defendant will become competent and his or her condition is such that he or she cannot properly be committed under § 40.1-5-8.” Section 40.1-5.3-3(i)(3)(v.) Once that finding is made, § 40.1-5.3-3(j) addresses the potential for the dismissal of pending charges: “When a court commits a defendant pursuant to subsection (i)(2) or (i)(3), it shall compute, counting from the date of entry to the order of commitment, the date of the expiration of the period of time equal to two thirds (2/3) of the maximum term of imprisonment for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged. If the maximum term for the most serious offense charged is life imprisonment or death, the court shall, for the purpose of computation, deem the offense to be punishable by a maximum term of thirty (30) years. In the order of commitment, the court shall provide that if, on the date so computed, the defendant is still committed under the order, the charges against him or her shall be dismissed.” Section 40.1-5.3-3(j). In addition, § 40.1-5.3-3(m) allows that if the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, “[t]he State may proceed with civil detention measures pursuant to § 40.1-5-8.” Section 40.1-5.33(m). Specifically, § 40.1-5.3-3(m) provides, “If the court finds that the defendant is incompetent and that a reasonable likelihood does not exist that he or she will become competent prior to the dismissal of the charges pursuant to subsection (j), it shall order that thirty (30) days thereafter the 5 defendant be discharged from detention under the order of commitment. Upon entry of the order, the state may commence proceedings seeking to commit the defendant pursuant to § 40.1-58.” Section 40.1-5.3-3(m) (emphasis added). Defendant relies, in part, on State v. Morin, P1 82-2517A, 1992 WL 813491 (R.I. Super. Jan. 31, 1992) to support her request for dismissal.