State of Rhode Island v. Jessica Breard
[…] (Second Mem. Mot. Dismiss 1.) The State Contends that Ms. Breard’s interpretation of the language of § 40.1-5.3-3 is misguided, and the plain language of § 40.1-5.3-3(j) addresses the constitutional concerns raised by Ms. Breard. (State’s Suppl. Obj. Mem. 6-7.) Specifically, the State argues that “the General Assembly has fashioned such a remedy, which prevents the indefinite period of commitment that would invoke due process concerns.” Id. at 4. Section 40.1-5.3-3, entitled “Competency to Stand Trial,” outlines the process and consequences of a competency review. An individual is considered competent to stand trial under Rhode Island law if “he or she is able to understand the character and consequences of the proceedings against him or her and is able properly to assist in his or her defense. 3” Section 40.1- 3 The Rhode Island Supreme Court discussed the definition of competency in § 40.1-5.3-3(a)(2) and promulgated a similar three-part test: 1) that the defendant understands the nature of the charges brought against him; 2) that the defendant appreciates the purpose and object of the