State of Rhode Island v. Jessica Breard
[…] Id. at 740. Jackson stands for the principle that incompetent, non-restorable defendants may not be held indefinitely. See Jackson, 406 U.S. at 738; Morin, 606 A.2d at 682. In the instant case, the clear and unambiguous language of § 40.1-5.3-3(j) provides a mechanism for dismissal of charges if a defendant is deemed incompetent and not restorable to competence. Section 40.1-5.3-3(j). The statute creates a safeguard against the due process concern raised surrounding the indefinite commitment of incompetent defendants. The language of § 40.1-5.3-3(j) unambiguously states that “[t]he court shall provide that if, on the date so computed, the defendant is still committed under the order, the charges against him or her shall be dismissed.” Section 40.1-5.3-3(j). In addition, § 40.1-5.3-3(m) emphasizes that a determination of non-restorability is to be made in the 7 context of when the charges would be dismissed pursuant to subsection (j). According to the statute, commitment shall be discharged “if the court finds that the defendant is incompetent and that a reasonable likelihood exists that he or she will become competent prior to the dismissal of the charges pursuant to subsection (j).” Section 40.1-5.3-3(m). The operative analysis is based upon the eventuality of dismissal pursuant to subsection (j). See Second Competency Evaluation at 2 (“In our opinion, Ms.