Annotate this Case
[…] Students’ English-proficiency levels are also relevant to the “Time Requirements” set out in the State Regulations, which prescribe a “minimum of three (3) periods (or the equivalent) of ESL instruction” per day for Entering and Beginning level ELLs, a “minimum of two (2) periods (or the equivalent) of ESL instruction” per day for Developing level ELLs, and a “minimum of one (1) period (or the equivalent) of ESL instruction” per day for Expanding and Bridging level ELLs. 200 RICR 2030-3.7. Much like the State Regulations, federal cases applying 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) also indicate that when examining whether a school district has taken “appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs[,]” a court should consider the relevant characteristics of the ELLs affected by the district’s program. 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f); see ERI Max Entertainment, Inc. v.