City of Providence v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Board, and RI Council 94, AFSCME, Local Union 1339
[…] (Compl. ¶ 6.) 10 IV Analysis The SLRA protects the rights of employees to engage in concerted union activity. Section 28-7-12.6 Section 28-7-13 prohibits employers from interfering with union activity or restraining an employee’s right to participate in union activity. The statute states in pertinent part that: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to: “... “(3) Dominate or interfere with the formation, existence, or administration of any employee organization or association, agency, or plan which exists in whole or in part for the purpose of dealing with employers concerning terms or conditions of employment, labor disputes, or grievances, or to contribute financial or other support to any such organization, by any means . . . . “. . . “(10) Do any acts, other than those already enumerated in this section, which interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by § 28-7-12.” Section 28-7-13. Accordingly, discharge or discipline is an unfair labor practice if the employee’s protected conduct is a substantial or motivating factor for the action or is based in whole or in part on antiunion animus. N.L.R.B. v.