City of Providence v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Board, and RI Council 94, AFSCME, Local Union 1339
[…] N.L.R.B. v. Wright Line, 251 N.L.R.B. 1083 (1980), enforced 662 F.2d 899, 902 6 In its entirety, § 28-7-12 (Rights of employees) reads: “Employees shall have the right of self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection free from interference, restraint, or coercion from any source[; but n]othing contained in this chapter shall be interpreted to prohibit employees and employers from conferring with each other at any time; provided, that during that conference there is no attempt by the employer, directly or indirectly, to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this section.” 11 (1st Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 989 (1982).7 In satisfying the requirements of the SLRA, the employee has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that anti-union sentiment contributed to the employer’s adverse employment action.