Edward Troiano v. Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Council
[…] Id. at 92:1-3. The Chairwoman indicated that Plaintiff could “present [questions to the objectors] to a limited extent,” to which he responded that he would “try to keep everything towards the end as best [he could].” 1 These records were initially omitted from the certified record before the Court. On August 17, 2018, this Court granted Plaintiff’s unopposed Motion for Leave to Admit Additional Exhibits, and the supplemental materials were added to the record. (Pl.’s Ex. J, Consent Order, Aug. 17, 2018.) 2 Section 42-35-9(a) provides that “[i]n any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice.” 2 Id. at 92:4-7. The Plaintiff then proceeded to give a brief overview of his application and indicated that he was reserving the end of his time to present additional material as rebuttal evidence after any objectors had testified.