Edward Troiano v. Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Council
[…] Pl.’s Br. on Appeal, at 11. In response, the CRMC maintains that these omitted materials do not substantially affect the record and that, with or without them, its denial of Plaintiff’s application is supported by legally competent evidence. CRMC further contends that Plaintiff had the opportunity to present any additional materials at the February 13, 2018 hearing but chose not to do so, and thus, the Council’s failure to consider these materials prior to voting on his application is not reversible error. Section 42-35-9 of the APA, “Contested cases-Notice-Hearing-Records” provides the procedures to be employed with respect to contested cases before an administrative agency. It states in pertinent part that “(a) In any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice. “* * * “(c) Opportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved.