Atlantic Importing and Distributing of Rhode Island, Inc. v. Jack’s Abby Brewing, LLC, C.A.
[…] Matter of Falstaff Brewing Corp., 637 A.2d at 1050. III Analysis Statutory Relief Pursuant to the Act The Act, codified in §§ 3-13-1 et seq. governs all relations between suppliers and wholesalers and aims to regulate agreements between these parties to benefit the “economy and enhance competition” in Rhode Island and to promote moderation and obedience to the laws of Rhode Island relating to the distribution and sale of malt beverages. Sections 3-13-2(b)(1), (4). The Act specifically seeks to protect wholesalers’ “substantial initial and continuing investments of money, time and effort in their distributorships,” and requires that its provisions “be liberally construed and applied to promote its remedial purposes and policies.” Id. §§ 3-13-2(a), (b)(2). 5 Importantly, the Act affords wholesalers protection in the form of compensatory damages, equitable relief, or both, in the event a supplier terminates, cancels, or fails to renew any agreement without good cause. Id. § 3-13-7(a).