Atlantic Importing and Distributing of Rhode Island, Inc. v. Jack’s Abby Brewing, LLC, C.A.
[…] Bucci, 68 A.3d at 1078. “[W]hen the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, [the court] must interpret the statute literally and must give the 6 words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings.” Accent Store Design, Inc., 674 A.2d at 1226 (alteration omitted); see also Dart Industries, Inc., 696 A.2d at 310 (citation omitted). Here, it is evident that the Act’s terms and provisions are clear and unambiguous because the Act not only defines the very terms this Court will apply but even provides the lens through which to construe and apply these terms. See id. §§ 3-13-1, 2(a). Thus, this Court will interpret the Act literally and give its terms their plain and ordinary meanings. Under the Act, a “[s]upplier” is defined as “any person engaged in business as a brewer, manufacturer, importer, master wholesaler, broker, or agent of malt beverages who enters into an agreement with any wholesaler” to distribute any or all of its brands of malt beverages, and any successor-in-interest to that entity with respect to the agreement. Section 3-13-1(5). In turn, a “[w]holesaler” is defined as “any person licensed to import, or cause to be imported, into this state, or to purchase, or cause to be purchased, in this state, malt beverages for resale or distribution to retailers licensed in this state, and any successor-in-interest to that entity.” Id. § 3-13-1(8). Finally, the Act defines “[a]greement” as “any contract, agreement, or arrangement, whether expressed or implied, whether oral or written, for a definite or indefinite period between a supplier and a wholesaler pursuant to which a wholesaler has the right to purchase, resell, and distribute any or all brands of malt beverages offered by the supplier.” Id. § 3-13-1(1). Starting with Atlantic RI as “wholesaler,” it is clear that Atlantic RI falls squarely within the Act’s definition. This is because Atlantic RI, without question, is licensed to import or purchase malt beverages for resale or distribution to retailers in Rhode Island.