Atlantic Importing and Distributing of Rhode Island, Inc. v. Jack’s Abby Brewing, LLC, C.A.
[…] Sections 3-13-2(b)(1), (4). The Act specifically seeks to protect wholesalers’ “substantial initial and continuing investments of money, time and effort in their distributorships,” and requires that its provisions “be liberally construed and applied to promote its remedial purposes and policies.” Id. §§ 3-13-2(a), (b)(2). 5 Importantly, the Act affords wholesalers protection in the form of compensatory damages, equitable relief, or both, in the event a supplier terminates, cancels, or fails to renew any agreement without good cause. Id. § 3-13-7(a). Following a supplier’s purported termination of an agreement with a wholesaler, “all of the terms and conditions of an agreement between the parties shall remain in full force and effect for a period not to exceed one year” during the course of any arbitration or judicial proceedings brought to enforce the rights pursuant to an agreement or the Act. Id. § 3-13-7(c). Moreover, no supplier “who, pursuant to an agreement with a wholesaler, has designated a sales territory for which the wholesaler is primarily responsible or in which the wholesaler is required to concentrate its efforts, shall enter into an agreement with any other wholesaler during that one year period.” Id. Atlantic RI specifically asks this Court to enforce the protections afforded by § 3-13-7(c). (Pl.’s Mot. Prelim. Inj. 1.) Before these protections can be enforced, however, this Court will first determine whether the Act is applicable to the facts in this case.