Atlantic Importing and Distributing of Rhode Island, Inc. v. Jack’s Abby Brewing, LLC, C.A.
[…] (Def.’s Suppl. Opp’n 2.) The term, “master wholesaler,” is undefined by the Act and not addressed by any known Rhode Island case law. In 9 other jurisdictions with similar Beer Industry Fair Dealing laws, the term “master distributor” is defined as “a person who, in addition to being a wholesaler, acts in the same or similar capacity as a brewer or outside seller of one or more brands of beer to other wholesalers on a regular business in the normal course of business.” 815 ILCS § 720/1.1(5); MCLA § 436.1403 (defining “master distributor” as “a wholesaler who acts in the same or similar capacity as a brewer or outside seller of beer for a brand or brands of beer to other wholesalers on a regular basis in the normal course of business”); Iowa Code § 123A.2 (12) (same). Applying this definition of “master distributor” to the facts in this case, Atlantic MA is certainly not a brewer of the Brands and, more importantly, did not sell the Brands to Atlantic RI on a regular basis in the normal course of business.