Annotate this Case
[…] See Narragansett Indian Tribe, 110 A.3d at 1165. Since the qualifying language concerning the enumerated list is missing here, there is a clear indication that the legislative intent is to exclude all items not listed. Thus, this Court is required to follow a strict reading of “a legislative grant of municipal power to exercise a portion of the state’s sovereignty” this Court is required to follow. See State ex. rel. Town of Richmond, 17 812 A.2d at 813. Therefore, the Town is limited to enacting ordinances within the six prescribed areas enumerated in the statute. See Section 31-19.3-5(b). c Reasonable under the Statute The Town has the authority to “enact reasonable ordinances establishing procedures and standards for the licensing, supervision, regulation, and control of the rental of [mopeds].” Section 31-19.3-5(a) (emphasis added). Under its plain meaning definition, reasonable means “[f]air, proper, or moderate under the circumstances.” Black’s Law Dictionary, Reasonable, (11th ed. 2019); see also 5 Eugene McQuillan, The Law of Municipal Corporations § 18.6 (3d ed.)