Annotate this Case
[…] Id. Section 42-63.1-14 states: “For any residential unit offered for tourist or transient use on a hosting platform that collects and remits applicable sales and hotel taxes in compliance with § 44-18-7.3(b)(4)(i), § 44-18-18, and § 4418-36.1, cities, towns or municipalities shall not prohibit the owner of such residential unit from offering the unit for tourist or transient use through such hosting platform, or prohibit such hosting platform 17 from providing a person or entity the means to rent, pay for or otherwise reserve a residential unit for tourist or transient use.” Section 42-63.1-14 (emphasis added). Section 42-63.1-2 defines “tourist or transient use” as: “[A]ny use of a residential unit for occupancy for less than a thirty (30) consecutive day term of tenancy, or occupancy for less than thirty (30) consecutive days of a residential unit leased or owned by a business entity, whether on a short-term or long-terms basis, including any occupancy by employee or guests of a business entity for less than thirty (30) consecutive days . . . .” Section 42-63.12(12) (emphasis added).