Annotate this Case
[…] This argument is without merit for the same reason. See generally Brindle v. Rhode Island Department of Labor & Training by and through its Director, 211 A.3d 930, 935 (R.I. 2019) (holding that, although a state law could have a forbidden significant effect on federal law, a preemption argument may not be successful where the effect occurs in “too tenuous, remote, or peripheral a manner”). This Court recognizes that the Zoning Board can validly put a household limitation on and regulate the use of a household. See § 45-2431(35) (granting Barrington authority to regulate household limitation); § 45-6-1 (granting municipalities the power to “make and ordain all ordinances and regulations for their respective towns and cities . . . .”).