Annotate this Case
[…] Id. ¶¶ 52-55. 9 On June 16, 2021, this Court heard oral argument from both parties regarding the Plaintiffs’ appeal. (June 16, 2021 Appeal Hr’g Tr. (Tr.)). Thereafter, both parties submitted supplemental memoranda to this Court. II Standard of Review The standard of review for the Superior Court’s appellate consideration of a zoning board’s decision is governed by § 45-24-69. Under § 45-24-69, “[a]n aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the zoning board of review to the superior court[,]” which review “shall be conducted by the superior court without a jury.” Sections 45-24-69(a), (c). Section 45-24-69(d) provides: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Section 45-24-69(d); see also New Castle Realty Company v.