Annotate this Case
[…] (Defs.’ Mem. 22.) Section 45-24-69(a) states: “An aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the zoning board of review to the superior court for the county in which the city or town is situated by filing a complaint stating the reasons of appeal within twenty (20) days after the decision has been recorded and posted in the office of the city or town clerk.” Section 45-24-69(a). The Decision was posted on September 2, 2020, and the Complaint was filed with this Court on September 21, 2020. The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA), G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1, provides: “The superior or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” Section 9-30-1. “This power is broadly construed, to allow the trial justice to ‘facilitate the termination of controversies.’” Bradford Associates v. Rhode Island Division of Purchases, 772 A.2d 485, 489 (R.I. 2001) (quoting Capital Properties, Inc. v. State, 749 A.2d 1069, 1080 (R.I. 1999)).