Annotate this Case
[…] A quiet place where yards are wide, people few, and motor vehicles restricted are legitimate guidelines in a land-use project addressed to family needs. This goal is a permissible one . . . The police power is not confined to elimination of filth, stench, and unhealthy places. It is ample to lay out zones where family values, youth values, and the blessings of quiet seclusion and clean air make the area a sanctuary for people.” Village of Belle Terre v. Boraas, 416 U.S. 1, 9 (1974); see also § 45-6-1 (explaining, “[t]own and city councils may, from time to time, make and ordain all ordinances and regulations for their respective towns and cities, not repugnant to law, which they deem necessary for the safety of their inhabitants”). The constitutionality of the Ordinance is not in dispute. Barrington has the right to limit the number of unrelated people who may comprise a household in its town. See generally Federal Hill Capital, LLC v.