Annotate this Case
[…] Regarding Count II of the Complaint, RISD requests that this Court 12 declare that (1) § 42-63.1-1 was intended to supersede any contrary municipal action prohibiting short-term rentals; (2) § 185-5 of the Ordinance is in direct and material conflict with § 42-63.114; and (3) § 185-5 of the Ordinance is preempted by § 42-63.1-1. (Compl. ¶¶ 52-55.) The Zoning Board argues that “RISD is required to pursue and exhaust the administrative appeal provided for under § 45-24-69, rather than bringing a civil action seeking a declaratory judgment.” (Defs.’ Mem. 22.) Section 45-24-69(a) states: “An aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the zoning board of review to the superior court for the county in which the city or town is situated by filing a complaint stating the reasons of appeal within twenty (20) days after the decision has been recorded and posted in the office of the city or town clerk.” Section 45-24-69(a).