Annotate this Case
[…] Id.; see generally 1A Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Sutherland Statutes and Statutory Construction § 30:1 (7th ed., Nov. 2020 Update). 1 Direct and Material Conflict “An ordinance is invalid when it is ‘in direct and material conflict with a state law.’” Auger, 44 A.3d at 1229 (quoting Town of Glocester v. R.I. Solid Waste Management Corp., 120 R.I. 606, 607, 390 A.2d 348, 349 (1978)). What the Legislature intended when it enacted the state statute indicates whether such a conflict exists. Id. Section 42-63.1-14 states: “For any residential unit offered for tourist or transient use on a hosting platform that collects and remits applicable sales and hotel taxes in compliance with § 44-18-7.3(b)(4)(i), § 44-18-18, and § 4418-36.1, cities, towns or municipalities shall not prohibit the owner of such residential unit from offering the unit for tourist or transient use through such hosting platform, or prohibit such hosting platform 17 from providing a person or entity the means to rent, pay for or otherwise reserve a residential unit for tourist or transient use.” Section 42-63.1-14 (emphasis added).