Annotate this Case
[…] In fact, § 45-24-31 specifically grants Barrington the authority to regulate the number of unrelated persons in a household, thus indicating that Barrington can exercise discretionary authority in situations where the persons in the dwelling comprise a household. Section 45-24-31 states, “the following words have the following meanings. Additional words and phrases may be used in developing local ordinances under this chapter; however, the words and phrases defined in this section are controlling in all local ordinances created under this chapter . . . .” Under § 45-24-31, a household consists of “(ii) A person or group of unrelated persons living together. The maximum number may be set by local ordinance, but this maximum shall not be less than three (3).” Section 45-24-31(35).