Barletta/Aetna I-195 Washington Bridge North Phase 2 JV, et al. v. State of Rhode Island, Department of Administration, et al.
[…] See Super. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(7). “‘A court may not assume subject-matter jurisdiction over a declaratory-judgment action when a plaintiff fails to join all those necessary and indispensable parties who have an actual and essential interest that would be affected by the declaration.’” Rosano v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., 91 A.3d 336, 340 (R.I. 2014) (quoting Meyer v. City of Newport, 844 A.2d 148, 152 (R.I. 2004)). Pursuant to § 9-30-11 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” Our Supreme Court has held that § 9-30-11 is “mandatory” and consequently, 10 “‘failure to join all persons who have an interest that would be affected by the declaration is fatal.’” Burns v. Moorland Farm Condominium Association, 86 A.3d 354, 358 (R.I. 2014) (quoting Abbatematteo v.