Barletta/Aetna I-195 Washington Bridge North Phase 2 JV, et al. v. State of Rhode Island, Department of Administration, et al.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 116-121. Finally, in Count VII, Cardi alleges that RIDOT interfered with its expectancy in the award of the contract of the Project. Id. ¶¶ 122-126. In its Objection to Respondents’ Motion to Dismiss, Cardi argues that its alternative “claims are clear and certainly, do not require FHWA to participate in this matter.” (Cardi’s Obj. to Resp’ts’ Mot. to Dismiss at 27.) The Court agrees. First, these claims were not brought under the UDJA, and consequently, the standard set forth in § 9-30-11 requiring joinder of “parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration” does not apply. (Emphasis added.)