Helen Ricci v. Rhode Island Commerce Corporation
[…] See International Association of Firefighters, 65 A.3d at 482. This Court omitted an analysis of the elements of an injunction because the Court was convinced that the issuance of a declaratory judgment was sufficient to afford Plaintiff the protections set forth under the LEOBOR. By the Court’s grant of a declaratory judgment, Plaintiff was automatically placed under the protections of the LEOBOR, which mandated that she be paid all ordinary pay and benefits during the investigation of her case. See G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6-4 (“The law enforcement officer . . . shall receive all ordinary pay and benefits as he or she would have if he or she were not charged.”). Because such relief is allowed by statute, an injunction in this case would be unnecessary, given that the practical effect of injunctive and declaratory relief would be virtually identical.