Helen Ricci v. Rhode Island Commerce Corporation
[…] (Pl.’s Mem. 7.) Therefore, she suggests, any behavioral concerns Defendants may have about Plaintiff should not be considered. See id. Here, there is no indication that granting the stay would harm the public interest. There is only one plaintiff involved, and it could be beneficial to await the Supreme Court’s interpretation of the relevant portion of the LEOBOR under current litigation. V Conclusion This Court granted Plaintiff’s declaratory relief pursuant to a question of law involving statutory construction, but it acknowledges that its wording granting injunctive relief pursuant to 7 Section 42-28.6-13(f) states, “(f) Suspension may be imposed by the chief or highest ranking sworn officer of the law enforcement agency upon receipt of notice or disciplinary action in accordance with § 42-28.6-4(b) of this chapter in which termination or demotion is the recommended punishment. Any such suspension shall consist of the law enforcement officer being relieved of duty, and he or she shall receive all ordinary pay and benefits as he or she would receive if he or she were not so suspended.” 12 a finding that Plaintiff was entitled to the protections of the LEOBOR was inartful and incomplete. Furthermore, Defendants have met the remaining elements for a motion to stay. For the foregoing reasons, Defendants’ motion to stay is granted.