Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 6 (citing Jan. 5, 2021 Tr. at Ex. 3). 2 8 elements of the chief of police. Id. at 7. Thus, she claims that her supervisory responsibilities have no bearing on this case, and, because she was not the chief or the highest ranking sworn officer at the time of her termination, she falls under the definition of “law enforcement officer.” IV Analysis Section 42-28.6-1 of the LEOBOR provides, in pertinent part: “(1) ‘Law enforcement officer’ means any permanently employed city or town police officer, state police officer, permanent law enforcement officer of the department of environmental management, or those employees of the airport corporation of Rhode Island who have been granted the authority to arrest by the director of said corporation. However this shall not include the chief of police and/or the highest ranking sworn officer of any of the departments including the director and deputy director of the airport corporation of Rhode Island.” Section 42-28.6-1(1) (emphasis added).