Annotate this Case
[…] This Court now issues its Decision. For a more detailed recitation of the facts of this case, please refer to this court’s February 8, 2021 Decision. See Ricci v. Rhode Island Commerce Corporation, No. WC-2020-0502, 2021 WL 507730 (R.I. Super. Feb. 08, 2021). 1 2 II Standards of Review A Declaratory and Injunctive Relief The Superior Court is empowered to grant declaratory relief pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) and to grant equitable relief, including injunctions, as a court of general equitable jurisdiction. See §§ 9-30-1 and 8-2-13; see also Rhode Island Republican Party v. Daluz, 961 A.2d 287, 295 (R.I. 2008). Under the UDJA, the Superior Court possesses the “‘power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.’” Section 9-30-1 (quoting P.J.C. Realty, Inc. v. Barry, 811 A.2d 1202, 1207 (R.I. 2002)).