Community College of Rhode Island Faculty Association/NEARI/NEA v. Community College of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] (Arbitration Decision and Award at 29.) Article I of the CBA provides that the Union is the “exclusive bargaining agent for all collective negotiations . . . for all employees of the Community College of Rhode Island who are members of the bargaining unit . . . .” (CBA, Art. I.) 6 10 508 (R.I. 2013)). “Normally, the conditions for vacating an arbitrator’s award are extremely narrow.” Id. Pursuant to § 28-9-18, the Court must vacate an arbitration award only under the following circumstances: “(1) When the award was procured by fraud. (2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. (3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13.” “Otherwise, ‘[t]he court has no authority to vacate the arbitrator’s award absent a manifest disregard of a contractual provision, a completely irrational result, a decision that is contrary to public policy, or an award that determined a matter that was not arbitrable in the first place.’”