Community College of Rhode Island Faculty Association/NEARI/NEA v. Community College of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] The arbitrator did not exceed his powers nor so imperfectly execute them to support vacating the award. Accordingly, the Court rejects both arguments advanced by the Union: that the contractual language was clear and unambiguous, and that the arbitrator erred in considering the parties’ course of dealings with respect to the CBA. 16 V Attorneys’ Fees CCRI contends that if this Court grants its Motion to Confirm and denies the Union’s Motion to Vacate, it is entitled to an award of fees pursuant to § 28-9-18(c). Section 28-9-18(c) provides: “If the motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator’s award is denied, the moving party shall pay the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees of the prevailing party.” Our Supreme Court has held this provision of the statute to be “clear and unambiguous,” and that if unsuccessful, the moving party must pay reasonable costs and fees of the prevailing party incurred in defending the motion to vacate. See Gannon v.