Providence Preservation Society, et al. v. Zoning Board of Review of the City of Providence, et al., C.A.
[…] Even if the CPC erroneously based its approvals, in whole or in part, on the finding that the Applicant has future plans for mixed use development, such error would not create standing for the Plaintiffs to challenge that finding. The statutory scheme provides only one circumstance which would enable the CPC to reassign a proposed minor project to major review: “The planning board may re-assign a proposed minor project to major review only when the planning board is unable to make the positive findings required in § 45-23-60.” Section 45-23-38(e). Under § 45-23-60, the planning board must be able to find that: “(1) The proposed development is consistent with the comprehensive community plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies; “(2) The proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality’s zoning ordinance;(3) There will be no significant negative environmental impacts from the proposed development as shown on the final plan, with all required conditions for approval; ... 23 “(4) The subdivision, as proposed, will not result in the creation of individual lots with any physical constraints to development that building on those lots according to pertinent regulations and building standards would be impracticable. (See definition of Buildable lot).