Providence Preservation Society, et al. v. Zoning Board of Review of the City of Providence, et al., C.A.
[…] DRR §§ 503, 504 and 805(C)(1). Minor vs. Major Land Development Sections 45-23-32(21) and (24) provide definitions of the terms “major land development” and “minor land development” as follows: “(21) Major land development plan. Any land development plan not classified as a minor land development plan ... “(24) Minor land development plan. A development plan for a residential project as defined in local regulations … All nonresidential land development projects are considered major land development plans.” Section 45-23-32. The Board ruled that Omni’s application properly was filed, considered and granted as a plan for a residential project, a minor land development plan. Plaintiffs assert that the applications should have been filed as proposals for major land development.