Providence Preservation Society, et al. v. Zoning Board of Review of the City of Providence, et al., C.A.
[…] Of note, Ms. Anderson replied to this allegation by providing a copy of the city’s own tax record listing her as a joint owner with her husband. See Appellants’ Reply Br., Apr. 17, 2021. Defendants do not dispute the authenticity of this document. 16 Under DRR §§ 400, et seq., notice is not required for a minor land development project, but it is required for major land development projects. See § 45-23-42(a); DRR § 503. The notice requirement for major land development projects applies to all abutters within 200 feet of a subject property. See § 45-23-42(c)(1); DRR §§ 503, 504, 805(C)(1). Section 45-23-42 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A public hearing is required for a major land development project or a major subdivision or where a street extension or creation requires a public hearing for a minor land development project or minor subdivision. … “c) Notice area. (1) At a minimum, all abutting property owners to the proposed development’s property boundary shall receive notice.” Section 45-23-42. See also DRR §§ 503, 504 and 805(C)(1): “Section 503 – Master Plan: Any . . . proposed major subdivision or major land development project shall first submit a Master Plan.