Narragansett 2100, Inc., et al. v. The Town of Narragansett, et al., C.A.
[…] (quoting State v. Diamante, 83 A.3d 546, 548 (R.I. 2014)). In other words, “‘[i]f a statute is clear and unambiguous we are bound to ascribe the plain and ordinary meaning of the words of the statute and our inquiry is at an end.’” In re Kapsinow, 220 A.3d 1231, 1234 (R.I. 2019) (quoting Olsen v. DeMayo, 210 A.3d 431, 435 (R.I. 2019)). The ZEA, as set forth in §§ 45-24-25 et seq., lists the requirements for the adoption, repeal, and amendment of zoning ordinances. The statute includes a mandate relating to an interested party’s opportunity to be heard. Section 45-24-53. Specifically, the statute states: “No zoning ordinance shall be adopted, repealed, or amended until after a public hearing has been held upon the question before the city or town council. The city or town council shall first give notice of the public hearing by publication of notice in a newspaper of general circulation within the city or town at least once each week for three (3) successive weeks prior to the date of the hearing, which may include the week in which the hearing is to be held, at which hearing opportunity shall be given to all persons interested to be heard upon the matter of the proposed ordinance.” Section 45-24-53(a) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that the word “opportunity” makes the statute ambiguous because it could be interpreted to mean that there simply needs to be a hearing “at which it is possible, albeit not guaranteed, that an interested person will be heard.”