NACR Leasing, LLC v. ADENA Corp.
[…] Celebrity Cruise Services, Ltd., 768 A.2d 1248, 1250 (R.I. 2001) (citing M/S Bremen v. Zapata Off–Shore Co., 407 U.S. 1, 10 (1972)). However, forum selection clauses “are subject to judicial scrutiny for fundamental fairness[,]” and “[a] party claiming that the fundamental fairness standard has not been met bears ‘a heavy burden of proof.’” Id. (citing and quoting Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc. v. Shute, 499 U.S. 585, 592, 595-97 (1991)). To begin, Rhode Island’s long-arm statute extends to persons so long as in compliance with due process. Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 9-5-33(a) provides that: “Every foreign corporation . . . that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the state of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island, and the courts of this state shall hold such foreign corporations and such nonresident individuals or their executors or administrators, and such partnerships or associations amenable to suit in Rhode Island in every case not contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States.” “[T]he Due Process Clause ‘gives a degree of predictability to the legal system that allows potential defendants to structure their primary conduct with some minimum assurance as to where that conduct will and will not render them liable to suit[.]’” Burger King Corp. v.