DNC Holdings, LLC v. Anne Marie Lamy Pecora, Trustee of the Anne Marie Lamy Pecora Trust, et al., C.A.
[…] To construe the meaning of a statute, courts must first determine whether the statute is ambiguous. Bucci v. Lehman Brothers Bank, FSB, 68 A.3d 1069, 1078 (R.I. 2013). “[W]hen the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, [the court] must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings.” Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1226 (R.I. 1996). Section 10-6-7(2) states “[a] release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor relieves that tortfeasor from liability to make contribution to another joint tortfeasor.” Section 10-6-7(2). J.E. Group argued that the statutory language of § 10-6-7 relieves J.E. Group from Pecora’s cross-claim of contribution as evidenced by the Release.