Cedrec Dalomba v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Instead, that penalty (up to twenty years in jail) was set forth elsewhere in the chapter of criminal offenses. Dalomba claims that his conviction on this charge is defective because, he says, the penalty provision was not contained within the four corners of § 11-5-2 when he pled guilty to that offense. He is mistaken. On September 28, 2017, two months prior to Dalomba’s November 25, 2017 criminal conduct, the General Assembly amended § 11-5-2 and expressly included all of the penalty provisions for violating that assault statute. In pertinent part, that statute, as amended in September 2017, provided: “(a) Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, upon the person of another, with a dangerous weapon, … or an assault or battery that results in serious bodily injury shall be guilty of a felony assault. If such assault results in serious bodily injury, it shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years. Every other felony assault which results in bodily injury or no injury shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than six (6) years. “* * * “(c) “Serious bodily injury” means physical injury that: “(1) Creates a substantial risk of death; “(2) Causes protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part, member, or organ[.]” Since the amended statute was in effect at the time Dalomba committed the offenses,