Cedrec Dalomba v. State of Rhode Island
[…] In re Petitions for Writ of Certiorari Seeking Review of Denials of Applications for Postconviction Relief, 219 A.3d 320 (R.I. 2019). For both of those reasons, Dalomba’s complaint must fail. Failure on that claim, however, simply moves us to the next square on the board, because the Court believes that the sentence on Count 6 should be revised. A. Sentence Recalibration Not raised by Dalomba, but nonetheless significant to his interests, is the twenty-year sentence which was imposed for the felony assault charged in Count 6. Subsection (a) of the September 2017 amendment to § 11-5-2 bifurcates the allowable jail term. The Legislature restricted the twenty-year term to an assault which causes “serious bodily injury,” i.e, “a substantial risk of death” or a “protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part, member, or organ[.]” Absent such harm (or other specified injuries which do not apply here), the maximum penalty of incarceration under that statute is capped at six years. Jalin Braxton did not appear at Dalomba’s plea/sentencing proceedings on January 18, 2019, but his mother, Belinda Braxton, did.