Frank Andre, et al. v. Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island, et al.
[…] ERSRI Record at 5. 2 Petitioners appealed and requested a hearing via letter dated March 9, 2018; the matter was heard before the Hearing Officer on October 1, 2018. In a written decision on April 22, 2019, the Hearing Officer upheld the decision to recalculate, reasoning as follows: contributions are meant to be calculated using a percentage of “salary or compensation” according to § 45-21-41(a). Decision of Hearing Officer at 5. In § 36-81(8), “compensation” is defined as “salary or wages earned and paid for the performance of duties for covered employment, including regular longevity or incentive plans approved by the board, but shall not include payments made for overtime or any other reason other than performance of duties[.]” Id. at 5-6. Therefore, she concluded that longevity payments based on overtime pay should be excluded from “compensation” for contribution calculation purposes.