Frank Andre, et al. v. Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island, et al.
[…] in this chapter and specifically defined in chapters 36-8 through 36-10 shall have the same definition as set forth in chapters 36-8 through 36-10.” 2 7 compensation in § 36-8-1(8) centers on the distinction between payments made “for the performance of duties for covered employment” and payments made for “any other reason other than performance of duties[.]” The former category, which includes “regular longevity or incentive plans approved by the board,” qualifies as compensation; the latter category, which includes “payments made for overtime” and other nonexclusive examples, does not. Section 36-8-1(8). Therefore, the plain language of the statute indicates the intent of the Legislature that compensation be defined as “salary or wages earned and paid for the performance of duties for covered employment,” to the exclusion of all payments for “any other reason other than performance of duties[.]” Id. (emphasis added).