Frank Andre, et al. v. Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island, et al.
[…] Walmsley, 156 A.3d 422, 428 (R.I. 2017) (quoting Commercial Union Insurance Co. v. Pelchat, 727 A.2d 676, 681 (R.I. 1999)). The relevant statutory scheme runs as follows: Section 45-21-41(a), which governs the required retirement contributions of members of MERS, requires that “each member shall contribute an amount equal to six percent (6%) of salary or compensation earned and accruing to the member[.]” The Town is instructed to “deduct the previously stated rate from the compensation of each member on each and every payroll of the 6 municipality[.]” Section 45-21-41(b). The relevant definition of “compensation”2 is set out in § 36-8-1(8): “‘Compensation’ . . . shall mean salary or wages earned and paid for the performance of duties for covered employment, including regular longevity or incentive plans approved by the board, but shall not include payments made for overtime or any other reason other than performance of duties, including but not limited to the types of payments listed below: “(i) Payments contingent on the employee having terminated or died; “(ii) Payments made at termination for unused sick leave, vacation leave, or compensatory time; “(iii) Payments contingent on the employee terminating employment at a specific time in the future to secure voluntary retirement or