North American Catholic Educational Programming Foundation, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Management for the State of Rhode Island, et al.
[…] The restoration shall be completed within three months thereafter, the time frame referenced in the NOV. E Penalty North American’s final challenge is to the imposition of the $50,000 penalty. First, North American contests the penalty on the ground that it was based on hearsay. Second, North American argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish that its violations were knowing or willful. Lastly, North American argues that the penalty was excessive. The penalty was imposed pursuant to § 2-1-23: “In the event of a violation of § 2-1-21, . . . [t]he violator is liable for a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation, except that if the violator knowingly or recklessly alters a freshwater wetland, buffer, floodplain or other jurisdictional area 22 without a permit or approval from the director; knowingly or recklessly alters a freshwater wetland, buffer, floodplain or other jurisdictional area in violation of the rules or regulations promulgated by the director; or alters a freshwater wetland, buffer, floodplain or other jurisdictional area in violation of a permit issued by the director, then the violator is liable for a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation.” (Emphasis added.) Section 2-1-23. The rules and procedures for assessing administrative penalties is addressed in 250-RICR130-00-1.12 which provides: “C. In an enforcement hearing the Director must prove the alleged violation by a preponderance of the evidence.