North American Catholic Educational Programming Foundation, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Management for the State of Rhode Island, et al.
[…] Section 42-35-15(f). 2 11 rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; “ (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or “ (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Section 42-3515(g). “The trial justice must not ‘substitute [his or her] judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.’” Endoscopy Associates, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Health, 183 A.3d 528, 532 (R.I. 2018) (quoting Interstate Navigation Co. v. Division of Public Utilities and Carriers, 824 A.2d 1282, 1286 (R.I. 2003)).