North American Catholic Educational Programming Foundation, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Management for the State of Rhode Island, et al.
[…] Rocha v. State Public Utilities Commission, 694 A.2d 722, 726 (R.I. 1997). However, “an administrative decision can be vacated if it is clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence contained in the whole record.” Auto Body Association of Rhode Island v. State Department of Business Regulation, 996 A.2d 91, 95 (R.I. 2010). 12 III Analysis In his decision, the hearing officer upheld all of the terms of the NOV and found that North American had violated R.I. Gen. Laws § 2-1-21 and DEM’s Freshwater Wetland Regulations, Rule 5.01.3 In pertinent part, § 2-1-21, as amended in 2015, provides: “a)(1) No . . . nonprofit agency, or other individual or group may: “(i) Excavate; drain; fill; place trash, garbage, sewage, highway runoff, drainage ditch effluents, earth, rock, borrow, gravel, sand, clay, peat, or other materials or effluents upon; divert water flows into or out of; dike; dam; divert; change; add to or take from or otherwise alter the character of any freshwater wetland, buffer, or floodplain as defined in § 2-1-20 without first obtaining the approval of the director of the department of environmental management; or “(ii) Undertake any activity within a jurisdictional area, as defined in § 2-1-20, that may alter the character of the freshwater wetland, buffer, or floodplain without first obtaining the approval of the director of the department of environmental management. . . .” Section 2-1-21. North