North American Catholic Educational Programming Foundation, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Management for the State of Rhode Island, et al.
[…] DEM offered sufficient evidence, which the hearing officer accepted as credible, to prove that North American violated the provision of the Act. To that extent, 17 the Decision upholding the NOV is based upon reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record. C DEM’s Failure to Adopt Regulations Next, North American argues that the Decision should be reversed because DEM failed to promulgate regulations to accompany the 2015 amendment to the Act. The so-called Freshwater Wetlands Act was amended effective July 10, 2015. See §§ 2-1-18 § 2-1-24; §§ 2-1-20.1 § 21-20.3. As set forth in § 2-1-18, the intent of the Act, in pertinent part, is “to preserve freshwater wetlands, buffers, and floodplains and regulate the use thereof freshwater through the establishment of jurisdictional areas and the regulation of activities consistent with this chapter.” Section 2-1-18. The Act defines “freshwater wetlands” in detail.