North American Catholic Educational Programming Foundation, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Management for the State of Rhode Island, et al.
[…] Id. at 15. North American appealed to the Superior Court from that Decision. After submitting their briefs in this case, both parties requested oral argument.2 See G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15(f). The Court granted the request, and the parties appeared for remote hearing before the Court on December 1, 2020. II Standard of Review This Court exercises jurisdiction over appeals from administrative agencies such as DEM pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). Section 42-35-15. “Any person . . . who has exhausted all administrative remedies available to him or her within the agency, and who is aggrieved by a final order in a contested case is entitled to judicial review.” Section 42-35-15(a). When reviewing an agency decision, this Court has the authority to “affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial “(f) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. In cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court.