Annotate this Case
[…] Caruso, 769 A.2d 578 (R.I. 2001), our Supreme Court cautioned zoning boards and their attorneys to ensure that zoning board decisions on variance applications address the evidence in the record, and determine whether that evidence either meets or fails to satisfy each of the legal preconditions set forth in § 45-24-41(c) and (d). See Sciacca, 769 A.2d at 585. The Court then noted that such a specification of evidence in the decision would greatly aid the Superior Court in undertaking any requested review of zoning board decisions. Id. With respect to dimensional variances, § 45-24-41 provides in pertinent part: “(d) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review, or, where unified development review is enabled pursuant to § 45-24-46.4, 6 the planning board or commission, shall require that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings: “(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(a)(16); “(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain; “(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and “(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary. “(e) The zoning board of review, or, where unified development review is enabled pursuant to § 45-24-46.4, the planning board or commission, shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: . . . “(2) In granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief. The zoning board of review, or, where unified development review is enabled pursuant to § 45-24-46.4, the planning board or commission has the power to grant dimensional variances where the use is permitted by special-use permit if provided for in the special use permit sections of the zoning ordinance.”