Save Sand Pond and Christopher E. Guncheon v. City of Warwick Zoning Board Review, et al.
[…] Based on the emphasized portion of the above-cited section of the Warwick Zoning Ordinance, the Zoning Board exceeded its authority by reducing the parking spaces by more than 50 percent of the required number of parking spaces. This deviation from the requirement exceeds 18 the Zoning Board’s authority regardless of the Applicants’ claim that they did not request the reduction. The Zoning Board still must follow the Warwick Zoning Ordinance when granting an application before the Zoning Board. Applicants further contend that the Zoning Board’s action here is allowed pursuant to § 4524-43, which states: “[i]n granting a variance or in making any determination upon which it is required to pass after a public hearing under a zoning ordinance, the zoning board of review or other zoning enforcement agency may apply the special conditions that may, in the opinion of the board or agency, be required to promote the intent and purposes of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city or town.” Section 45-24-43. However, the Applicants mistakenly argue that this statute allows the Zoning Board to act outside the authority granted by the Warwick Zoning Ordinance.