Save Sand Pond and Christopher E. Guncheon v. City of Warwick Zoning Board Review, et al.
[…] B The Board’s Decision Lacked Adequate Findings Pursuant to § 45-24-61(a), a Zoning Board must issue a written decision that affirms or denies a request for zoning relief. That decision must include “all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote.” Section 45-24-61(a). “When the board fails to state findings of fact, the court will not search the record for supporting evidence or decide for itself what is proper [under] the circumstances.” Bernuth v.