Save Sand Pond and Christopher E. Guncheon v. City of Warwick Zoning Board Review, et al.
[…] Applicants stated, “[t]his is parking we don’t need. This is parking we don’t want. We would reduce it another 50 spaces and put more green space in there. This is what the Warwick code is requiring us to do. If we could ask for less parking, we would.” Tr. Vol. I 46:23-47:4. The number of required parking spaces is determined based on the square-footage of the establishment(s) on the property. See Warwick Zoning Ordinance § 701.7. Pursuant to § 45-2442(c): “[t]he ordinance additionally may provide that an applicant may apply for, and be issued, a dimensional variance in conjunction with a special-use permit. If the special use could not exist without the dimensional variance, the zoning board of review, or, where unified development review is enabled pursuant to § 45-2446.4(b), the planning board or commission shall consider the special-use permit and the dimensional variance together to determine if granting the special use is appropriate based on both the special use criteria and the dimensional variance evidentiary standards.” Section 45-24-42(c). 17 According to the statute, a dimensional variance may be granted along with a special use permit, if granting the special use permit is appropriate based on the special use criteria and the dimensional variance standard. Id.