Lee Pollock v. State of Rhode Island
[…] case, as in Hendricks, ‘[n]othing on the face of the statute suggests that the legislature sought to create anything other than a civil . . . scheme designed to protect the public from harm.”’ Id. 4 Section 11-37.1-3(a) provides that: “[a]ny person who, in this or any other jurisdiction: (1) has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor . . . shall be required to register his or her current address with the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the city or town in which the person having the duty to register resides for the time period specified in § 11-37.1-4.” Section 11-37.1-3. Pursuant to § 11-37.1-2(d)(1)(iii), “‘conviction’ or ‘convicted’ means, and includes, any instances where . . . [t]here has been a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for any offense specified in subsection (f) or (v), or a federal offense, a foreign offense, or a military offense, regardless of whether an appeal is pending.” Section 11-37.1-2(d)(1)(iii). Additionally, § 11-37.1-2(d)(2) provides that “in the event that a conviction . . . has been overturned, reversed, or otherwise vacated, the person who was the subject of the conviction shall no longer be required to register as required by this chapter and any records of a registration shall be destroyed.” Section 11-37.12(d)(2). Mr. Pollock entered a plea of nolo contendere and entered into a Deferred Sentencing Agreement for one count of possession of child pornography. Pet’r’s App. C at 5. It is undisputed that Mr.