State of Rhode Island v. Cary Pacheco
[…] “The existence of a mens rea is the rule rather than the exception under our jurisprudence[.]” State v. Griffith, 660 A.2d 704, 706 (R.I. 1995). “[A] principle ‘so deeply rooted in American law’ that its absence in a statute does not mean the Legislature declined to require a specific mental state but that it rather ‘merely recognized that intent was so inherent in the idea of the offense that it required no statutory affirmation.’” Id. (quoting State v. Tobin, 602 A.2d 528, 534 (R.I. 1992)). It is This is made further apparent by the language in § 11-23-7(a), “result of an unlawful delivery of a controlled substance in exchange for anything of value . . . .” 4 Pacheco brings up in his argument numerous hypotheticals in which this statute could charge a pharmacist and others working in the medical profession. As stated previously, there is “no reason to speculate whether the statute notifies a hypothetical defendant.”