State of Rhode Island v. Cary Pacheco
[…] See State v. Rodriguez, 742 A.2d 728, 732 (R.I. 1999) (“[t]o find a defendant guilty of delivering a controlled substance the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that there was an unlawful delivery of a controlled substance and (2) that defendant was the one who made the unlawful delivery”) (citing State v. Padula, 551 A.2d 687, 690 (R.I. 1988)) (referencing G.L. 1956 § 21-28-4.01 when stating what is necessary to convict a defendant of delivery of a controlled substance). Under the Rhode Island Uniform Controlled Substances Act, § 21-28-4.01(a)(1) makes it unlawful for “any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.” “Delivery” or “deliver” is defined in § 21-28-1.02 as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or imitation controlled substance, whether or not there exists an agency relationship.” Section 21-28-2.08 provides a schedule of drugs and substances, including heroin, defined as controlled substances in § 21-28-1.02. Therefore, it is this Court’s understanding that the sale of heroin (or any other controlled substance listed in § 21-28-2.08) to another individual would