State of Rhode Island v. Cary Pacheco
[…] Sahady, 694 A.2d 707, 708 (R.I. 1997) (citing Village of Hoffman Estates v. The Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 495 n.7 (1982)). “Vagueness challenges . . . rest principally on lack of notice.” Id. (citing Alegria, 449 A.2d at 133; State v. Authelet, 120 R.I. 42, 45, 385 A.2d 642, 644 (1978)). “Absent 5 some other constitutional concern, if the facts show that a defendant is given sufficient notice that his conduct is at risk we see no reason to speculate whether the statute notifies a hypothetical defendant.” Id. (citing Village of Hoffman Estates, 455 U.S. at 500). Section 11-23-7(b) states the following: “(b) A person is guilty of a controlled substance delivery resulting in death when, as a result of an unlawful delivery of a controlled substance to another person who subsequently delivers such controlled substance to an adult, death results to that adult because of the ingestion orally or the injection or inhalation of the controlled substance.” Section 11-23-7(b). Pacheco argues that the vagueness problem lies in the phrase “an unlawful delivery of a controlled substance.” Id. More specifically, Pacheco takes issue with the words “unlawful delivery.”