East Bay Auto, Inc., et al. v. Department of Business Regulation, et al., C.A.
[…] Section 27-29-7. The statute does not provide that any party aggrieved by the Commissioner’s order may seek judicial review, because the General Assembly did not contemplate that the statute would provide a forum for adversary parties. The intent of the Legislature is clear in the plain language of the statute, as the Legislature provided a means and scope of another person’s ability to intervene in the proceeding. Section 27-29-5(b). Specifically, “[u]pon good cause shown the insurance commissioner shall permit any person to intervene, appear, and be heard at the hearing by counsel or in person.” Id. If there are no limits placed upon how and to what extent a Pursuant to § 27-29-5(b), when a complaint has been levied against an entity within DBR’s jurisdiction, “the [entity] shall have an opportunity to be heard in person and by counsel, and to show cause why an order should not be made by the insurance commissioner requiring the person to cease and desist from the acts, methods, or practices so complained of.” 17 Pursuant to § 27-29-5(c), at the in-person-hearing, “[t]he insurance commissioner . . . may administer oaths, examine and cross examine witnesses, receive oral and documentary evidence, and shall have the power to subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, and require the production of books, papers, records, correspondence, or other documents which are relevant to the inquiry.” 16 17 complainant may be involved in a proceeding pursuant to § 27-29-5 to enforce the requirements set forth in § 27-29-4.4, this very provision would be rendered meaningless. In comparison, certain statutes expressly provide a means for a person to directly petition DBR for relief.