East Bay Auto, Inc., et al. v. Department of Business Regulation, et al., C.A.
[…] requiring the person to cease and desist from the acts, methods, or practices so complained of.” 17 Pursuant to § 27-29-5(c), at the in-person-hearing, “[t]he insurance commissioner . . . may administer oaths, examine and cross examine witnesses, receive oral and documentary evidence, and shall have the power to subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, and require the production of books, papers, records, correspondence, or other documents which are relevant to the inquiry.” 16 17 complainant may be involved in a proceeding pursuant to § 27-29-5 to enforce the requirements set forth in § 27-29-4.4, this very provision would be rendered meaningless. In comparison, certain statutes expressly provide a means for a person to directly petition DBR for relief. For instance, pursuant to § 42-35-8, “[a] person may petition an agency for a declaratory order that interprets or applies a statute administered by the agency or states whether, or in what manner, a rule, guidance document, or order issued by the agency applies to the petitioner.” Section 42-35-8(a). The person seeking a declaration may even pursue judicial review of the agency’s decision. Section 42-35-8(d).