State of Rhode Island v. Terrance Latimer
[…] The General Assembly has also defined the term “[c]riminal offense against a victim who is a minor” in § 11-37.1-2(f), enumerating certain offenses and “any offense in another jurisdiction that is substantially the equivalent.” Prior to a 2018 change in the statute, one of these enumerated offenses included a violation of § 11-37.1-10, which is the penalty section for a failure to register.1 1 Section 11-37.1-10(a) reads, in relevant part: “Any person who is required to register or verify his or her address or give notice of a change of address or residence who knowingly fails to do so shall be guilty of a felony 7 The statute was later amended to delete this enumerated offense from the definition of “[c]riminal offense against a victim who is a minor.” See § 11-37.1-2(f).