Tracey Barros v. State of Rhode Island
[…] In Hall v. State, 60 A.3d 928, 931–32 (R.I. 2013), as in Barros II, 180 A.3d at 831-32, the Court described the high bar a convicted felon must surmount in order, if at all, to have a proverbial second bite at the PCR apple: Section 10–9.1–8 ‘“codifies the doctrine of res judicata as applied to petitions for post-conviction relief.”’ Taylor v. Wall, 821 A.2d 685, 688 (R.I. 2003) (quoting State v. DeCiantis, 813 A.2d 986, 993 4 (R.I. 2003)); see also Price v. Wall, 31 A.3d 995, 999 n.10 (R.I. 2011). Section 10–9.1–8 provides in pertinent part: “Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief.” “Res judicata bars the relitigation of any issue that could have been litigated in a prior proceeding, including a direct appeal, that resulted in a final judgment between the same parties, or those in privity with them.”