Charles S. Smith v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] Thus, the State failed to prove that it was prejudiced by the delay and the defense of laches does not apply. B Res Judicata The State also argues that Petitioner’s claim is barred under the doctrine of res judicata. “[T]he doctrine precludes the relitigation of all the issues that were tried or might have been tried . . . as long as there is (1) identity of parties, (2) identity of issues, and (3) finality of judgment in an earlier action.” Reynolds v. First NLC Financial Services, LLC, 81 A.3d 1111, 1115 (R.I. 2014) (internal citations omitted). Further § 10-9.1-8 states: All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief. Our Supreme Court has held that § 10-9.1-8 “codifies the doctrine of res judicata as applied to petitions for post-conviction relief.” State v. DeCiantis, 813 A.2d 986, 993 (R.I. 2003). See also Ramirez v. State, 933 A.2d 1110, 1112 (R.I. 2007); Figueroa v. State, 897 A.2d 55, 56 (Mem.)