Harriet Kniffer, et al v. Rhode Island Airport Corporation and Rhode Island Department of Transportation
[…] See § 1-2-3(a). Title 1, Chapter 2 defines “airport” and “landing field” as “any area of land designed and set aside for the landing and taking off of aircraft and utilized or to be utilized in the interest of the public for those purposes.” See § 1-2-3.1(1). A “runway” is defined as “that portion of an airport or landing field designed or set aside for use by aircraft in landing, taking off, or taxiing or moving of aircraft on the ground.” See § 1-2-3.1(2). In addition, “[a] runway shall be construed to include any projection or extension for use as an approach zone, and approaches as set forth in § 1-3-7.” Id. Here, the parties agree that the Plaintiffs’ properties are within the airport’s approach zones; thus, the Plaintiffs’ properties fall within the statutory definition of a “runway” under § 12-3.1(2). (Pls.’ Obj. at 8; Defs.’ Mem. at 3.) See Pls.’ Mem. Ex. G (Ex. G) at 80:1-84:13; 86:490:22; Defs.’ Mem. Ex. 6 (Ex. 6); Defs.’ Mem. Ex. 7 (Ex. 7) at 7; Defs.’ Mem. Ex. 10 (Ex. 10). The condemnation clearly “set aside” the Plaintiffs’ properties, which were previously included as part of the airport’s approach zones. See Ex. 1. The rationale for condemning the Easement was to ensure safe approach zones to the airport by removing or trimming the trees on the Plaintiffs’ properties. Id. The language of § 1-2-3.1(2) clearly and unambiguously defines runways “to include any projection or extension for use as an approach zone[.]” See § 1-2-3.1(2).