Harriet Kniffer, et al v. Rhode Island Airport Corporation and Rhode Island Department of Transportation
[…] See id. However, § 37-6-13 does not apply here because RIDOT did not take the Easement for road purposes, but rather avigation. See Ex. 1. Instead, as stated above, § 1-2-3(a) contains a specific grant of condemnation power by the General Assembly to RIDOT to take interests in land for approach zones to runways of airports. See § 1-2-3(a). Thus, the Plaintiffs’ argument that § 37-613 applies is unpersuasive. The Plaintiffs also argue that RIDOT does not have the authority to condemn property for avigation purposes pursuant to § 37-6-5(a). (Pls.’ Mem. 19-20.) However, the plain and unambiguous text of § 37-6-5(a) makes no such limitation but rather enables RIDOT “to take in fee simple or otherwise . . . by purchase . . . lands and other real property and rights, interests, estates, easements, and privileges therein . . . for the public use within the state of Rhode Island.” See Berthiaume v. DeSimone, No. 1985-3823, 1986 WL 716014 (Feb. 12, 1986) (Cochran, J.) (finding that condemnation via easement is proper if RIDOT pays fair market value for the condemned property); see also Ronci Manufacturing Co., Inc. v.