Rhode Island Board of Regents/Department of Education v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Board, et al., C.A.
[…] No. ULP No. EE-3729). This Court exercises jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15(g) and G.L. 1956 § 28-729(a).1 For the reasons set forth herein, this matter is REMANDED to the Board so that it may consider whether the current status of the Department’s attorneys now warrant this Court’s exercise of authority in this matter. I Facts and Travel On November 9, 2012, Attorney Paul Pontarelli (Pontarelli) filed a petition on behalf of the Legal Counsel/Hearing Officers employed by RIDE seeking certification as the RIDE Legal 1 Section 28-7-29(a) provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a final decision of the board, or a final order of the board, granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may obtain a review of the final decision or final order in the superior court of the county where the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to have been engaged in or where the person resides or transacts business, by filing in the superior court, within thirty (30) days after the final decision or final order is given by the board, a complaint requesting that the final decision or final order of the board be modified or set aside. If that court is on vacation or in recess, then the person may file to the superior court of any county adjoining the county where the unfair labor practice in question occurred or where the person resides or transacts business.” 2 Counsel/Hearing Officer Professional Union (Union). (Compl. ¶ 9.) RIDE objected to the petition on the grounds that each Legal Counsel/Hearing Officer was in a confidential position and, therefore, ineligible to participate in a collective bargaining unit.