Newport and New Road, LLC and The Butler Children Trust 1992 v. Steven D. Hazard, in his capacity as the Tax Assessor for the City of East Providence
[…] The Tax Assessor asserts that the undisputed facts show that: (1) the property tax for Tax Year 2013 was assessed on December 31, 2012; (2) the first installment of the tax was due on July 1, 2013; and (3) there was no appeal filed with the local tax assessor, nor the local board of review. Respondent contends that the Property Owners’ appeal must have been made by October 1, 2013, and the Property Owners did not file their petition until December 28, 2015. Petitioners disagree, arguing that the 2013 Assessed Value exceeds the 2012 Assessed Value and is excessive, and therefore, under § 44-5-26(c), the 2013 Appeal was not subject to a statute of limitations. Section 44-5-16(a) provides in pertinent part “whoever neglects or refuses to bring in the account, if overtaxed, shall have no remedy therefor, except as provided in §§ 44-4-14, 44-4-15, 44-5-26 4-5-31, and 44-9-19 44-9-24.” Under § 44-5-26(a), a person aggrieved by an assessment of taxes may: “within ninety (90) days from the date the first tax payment is due, file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment[.] . . . The assessor has forty-five (45) days to review the appeal, render a decision and 1 After oral