Newport and New Road, LLC and The Butler Children Trust 1992 v. Steven D. Hazard, in his capacity as the Tax Assessor for the City of East Providence
[…] Respondent contends that the Property Owners’ appeal must have been made by October 1, 2013, and the Property Owners did not file their petition until December 28, 2015. Petitioners disagree, arguing that the 2013 Assessed Value exceeds the 2012 Assessed Value and is excessive, and therefore, under § 44-5-26(c), the 2013 Appeal was not subject to a statute of limitations. Section 44-5-16(a) provides in pertinent part “whoever neglects or refuses to bring in the account, if overtaxed, shall have no remedy therefor, except as provided in §§ 44-4-14, 44-4-15, 44-5-26 4-5-31, and 44-9-19 44-9-24.” Under § 44-5-26(a), a person aggrieved by an assessment of taxes may: “within ninety (90) days from the date the first tax payment is due, file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment[.] . . . The assessor has forty-five (45) days to review the appeal, render a decision and 1 After oral argument, Petitioners and Respondent each filed a memorandum with an elaborate discussion of the history of the amendments to § 44-5-26. While the Court found the discussion interesting, it does not affect this Court’s analysis and thus, the Court has not commented on the various conclusions put forth by the parties based on their reading of these amendments. 4 notify the taxpayer of the decision. The taxpayer, if still aggrieved, may appeal the decision of the tax assessor to the local tax board of review, or in the event that the assessor does not render a decision, the taxpayer may appeal to the local tax board of review at the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period. Appeals to the local tax board of review are to be filed not more than thirty (30) days after the assessor renders a decision and notifies the taxpayer, or if the assessor does not render a decision within forty-five (45) days of the filing of the appeal, not more than ninety (90) days after the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period. The local tax board of review shall, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the appeal, hear the appeal and render a decision within thirty (30) days of the date that the hearing was held.” Section 44-5-26(a). Under § 44-5-26(c), if a person has not filed an account, or filed first within the local tax board of review: “that personal shall not have the benefit of the remedy provided in this section and in §§ 44-5-27 44-5-31, unless (1) that person’s real estate has been assessed at a value in excess of the value at which it was assessed on the last preceding assessment day, whether then owned by that person or not, and has been assessed, if assessment has been made at full and fair cash value, at a value in excess of its full and fair cash value, or, if assessment has purportedly been made at a uniform percentage of full and fair cash value, at a percentage in excess of the uniform percentage; or (2) the tax assessed is illegal in whole or in part; and that person’s remedy is limited to a review of the assessment on the real estate or to relief with respect to the illegal tax, as the case may be.” (Emphasis added.) Section 44-5-26(c).