Newport and New Road, LLC and The Butler Children Trust 1992 v. Steven D. Hazard, in his capacity as the Tax Assessor for the City of East Providence
[…] The Supreme Court has consistently held that the taxing statutes provide the exclusive relief “to any person aggrieved by any assessment of taxes against him by any city or town.” Lehigh Cement Co. 173 A.3d at 1278. The Superior Court remedies available to an aggrieved taxpayer are located within § 44-5-26(b) and § 44-5-27. Respondent suggests that § 44-5-26(c) somehow creates a separate and distinct remedy from § 44-5-26 and thus, those claims are not subject to the statutes of limitations within §§ 44-5-26(a) and 44-5-27. This notion is unsupported by not only logic but also by the statute’s plain and unambiguous language. The Court first highlights that § 44-5-26(c) begins by stating that when a person “has not filed an account, or filed an appeal first within the local tax board of review, that person shall not have the benefit of the remedy provided in this section and in §§ 44-5-27 – 44-5-31, unless . . .” (emphasis added). This language concretely indicates that § 44-5-26(c) does not prescribe its own 8 separate remedy, rather it affirms that the ability to appeal to the Superior Court under § 44-5-26 is the remedy. Section 44-5-26(b) states in pertinent part, “[a]ny person still aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by an assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town may, within thirty (30) days of the tax board of review decision notice, file a petition in the superior court . . .” The statutory scheme then provides for what happens in the Superior Court when a taxpayer has failed to file an account (§ 44-5-31-(1)) or the tax is illegal (§44-5-31(2)). Section 44-5-26(c) merely provides an exception to the administrative procedure delineated in § 44-5-26(a).