Newport and New Road, LLC and The Butler Children Trust 1992 v. Steven D. Hazard, in his capacity as the Tax Assessor for the City of East Providence
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 44-5-26(c). Under § 44-5-27, a person may invoke the equity jurisdiction of the Superior Court; provided that that “the complaint is filed within three (3) months after the last day appointed for the payment, without penalty, of the tax, or the first installment of the tax, if it is payable in installments. A taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax assessment against him or her is confined to the remedies provided by § 44-5-26, except that the taxpayer is not required to file an appeal with the local assessor.” 5 The dispute at issue is a question of statutory construction; specifically, whether the Legislature intended for the three-month statute of limitations identified in both §§ 44-5-26(a) and 44-5-27 to also extend to the circumstances of a challenge to an assessment when the circumstances